big sports events

Sports winners of 2015’s big sports events

Who won what in world sport in 2015.

GOLF 

Men 

Masters —  Jordan Spieth (US)

US Open —  Jordan Spieth (US)

British Open —  Zach Johnson (US)

PGA Champ —  Jason Day (Aus)

Women 

ANA Inspiration —  Brittany Lincicome (US)

LPGA Championship — Inbee Park (South Korea)

US Women’s Open —  Chun In-gee (South Korea)

Women’s British Open —  Inbee Park (Kor)

The Evian Championship — Lydia Ko (NZ).

TENNIS

Men

Australian Open —  Novak Djokovic (Ser)

French Open —  Stanislas Wawrinka (Sui)

Wimbledon —  Novak Djokovic (Ser)

US Open —  Novak Djokovic (Ser)

Women 

Australian Open —  Serena Williams (US)

French Open — Serena Williams

Wimbledon —  Serena Williams (US)

US Open —  Flavia Pennetta (ITA)

Team Davis Cup —  Great Britain

Fed Cup —  Czech Republic

SOCCER

Asian Cup —  Australia

African Cup of Nations —  Cote d’Ivoire

Copa America —  Chile

A-League —  Melbourne Victory

EPL —  Chelsea

Spanish Liga —  FC Barcelona

Serie A —  Juventus

Bundesliga —  Bayern Munich

Champions League —  Barcelona

Europa League —  Sevilla

CRICKET 

ICC World Cup —  Australia

The Ashes —  England

Sheffield Shield —  Victoria

One Day Cup —  New South Wales

Big Bash League —  Perth Scorchers IPL —  Mumbai Indians

RUGBY LEAGUE

State of Origin —  Queensland

NRL Grand Final —  North Queensland Cowboys

Dally M —  Johnathan Thurston

AFL

Premier —  Hawthorn

Brownlow Medal —  Nat Fyfe

RUGBY UNION 

World Cup —  New Zealand

Rugby Championship —  Australia

Bledisloe Cup —  New Zealand

Six Nations —  Ireland

Super Rugby —  Highlanders

National Rugby Championship —  Brisbane City

CYCLING

Tour de France —  Chris Froome (Eng)

Giro d’Italia —  Alberto Contador (ESP)

Vuelta a Espana —  Fabio Aru (IT)

BASEBALL

World series —  Kansas City Royals

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

NFL Super Bowl —  New England Patriots

HOCKEY

Men’s Hockey World League —  Australia

Women’s Hockey World League —  Argentina

ATHLETICS

IAAF male athlete of the year —  Ashton Eaton (US)

IAAF female athlete of the year —  Genzebe Dibaba (ETh)

MOTOR RACING

V8 Supercars —  Mark Winterbottom

Formula One —  Lewis Hamilton

MotoGP —  Jorge Lorenzo

TRIATHLON

World championship (Olympic distance)

Men – Javier Gomez (ESP);

Women —  Gwen Jorgensen (USA)

SURFING

Men —  Adriano de Souza (BRA)

Women —  Carissa Moore (HAW)

BASKETBALL

NBA —  Golden State Warriors

WNBA —  Minnesota Lynx

NBL —  New Zealand Breakers

WNBL —  Townsville Fire

NETBALL

World Cup —  Australia

ANZ Championship —

Queensland Firebirds

HORSE RACING

Cox Plate

Horse: Winx; Jockey: Hugh Bowman; Trainer: Chris Waller

Caulfield Cup

Horse: Mongolian Khan; Jockey: Opie Bosson; Trainer: Murray Baker

Melbourne Cup

Horse: Prince of Penzance; Jockey: Michelle Payne; Trainer: Darren Weir

Golden Slipper Horse: Vancouver; Jockey:  Tommy Berry; Trainer: Gai Waterhouse

AAP

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*